BluePenguin Payments, Inc. Privacy Policy

 

Last updated January 14, 2020

 

BluePenguin Payments, Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates bluepenguinpayments.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. This policy applies to visitors to the Site mentioned above. If you are our customer or a customer of a partner, and are using a different website we operate as part of a service we contractually provide, a different policy will apply.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address or phone number (“Personal Information”). Generally, we will only ask you for Personal Information if you specifically direct us to contact you for sales or marketing purposes, such as by filling out a contact form. We do not intentionally gather Personal Information from casual browsing of the Site.

Our Site is not designed for children under 16 years of age and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information of any site visitor under 16 years of age. When we become aware that we have collected such Personal Information, we destroy it.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this information.

We do this to improve the value of the Site and the products we sell. We do not de-anonymize or reverse append Log Data to Personal Information, or resell any information we collect to third parties.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your activity, browser and device when you visit the Site. A cookie is a small data file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the Websites, pages visited, referring URL, language preferences, and other aggregated traffic data. Third parties may also deliver cookies to your computer when you click on certain types of embedded content on our Site, such as animations or videos. These “third-party cookies” may come from entities like Google, DoubleClick and YouTube.

We use the information collected through cookies to understand how the Site is used and assist us with improving it. We do not use cookies for advertising or marketing purposes. The use of third-party cookies is governed by the policies of the third parties that create them.

Most modern web browsers allow the user to remove or block cookies by updating certain security or privacy settings. Consult your browser’s “help” menu to learn how to remove or block cookies. We are not responsible for your browser settings. You can find instructions on how to manage cookies from the provider of the web browser you use. Another useful site that discusses the types of cookies and how to manage them is www.allaboutcookies.org. Be aware that if you block cookies, certain portions of the Site may not work as intended. We cannot be responsible for any issues with the Site suffered by users who block cookies.

At this time, we do not respond to browser Do Not Track requests.

Remember that this cookie policy only applies to the Site defined in this policy. If you are using a different website offered as part of a contracted service we provide, a different policy will apply.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information about our products and services. However, we do this only after you have explicitly opted in to receive this information by filling out a contact form. You have the right to request removal from further mailings by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in any message we send you. However, if you are receiving emails (such as operational alerts or product notifications) as part of a service contract with us or our agent(s), your ability to unsubscribe may vary.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Special Note for California Residents

BluePenguin Payments and the Site are not currently subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) based on the exceptions stated in the regulations effective January 1, 2020.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 14, 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If you have a contractual relationship with us, any language in that contract relating to the gathering and use of your customer information applies. We may be required to collect, process and store personal information in a certain manner to comply with applicable federal laws including the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), and to assist our partners in complying with these laws. This Privacy Policy only applies to usage of the Site and the Personal Information of users with whom we do not have a contractual relationship.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@bluepenguinpayments.com.

Get In Touch

Send us a message, so we can discuss a solution for your business.

5 + 14 =